Caribbean Athletes Win Big At adidas Grand Prix

Huge discount on Seasonal Travel Deals. Book now & Get up to $15* Off with coupon code TLCHEAP15. Hurry! Offer Valid for Limited Period Only

Jamaica's Aleen Bailey won the women's 100-m in 11-37 secs. (Hayden Roger Celestin image)
News Americas, NEW YORK, NY, Sat. May 25, 2013: The Caribbean’s top athletes tore up the track at the 2013 adidas Grand Prix at Icahn Stadium on Randall’s Island in New York City on May 25th despite a cloudy, cool day in the Big Apple.

Women 200m winner, Jamaica's Veronica Campbell-Brown. (Hayden Roger Celestin image)
Among the top winners were Jamaica’s Aleen Bailey and Veronica Campbell Brown, who both beat their US competitors to take the win in both the women’s 100 and 200-m, respectively.

The US’ Sanya Richards Ross withdrew from the race at the last minute. A statement said:””Sanya withdrew because her foot wasn’t feeling strong after practice yesterday. One of the fears her physio has is the over-compensation could lead to bigger issues, and we all want to see Sanya ready for the US nationals later this year.”

Jamaica’s Patricia Hall also took the win in the women’s 400-m as the Jamaicans managed to bring home the gold in all three races, much to the delight of their hometown fans in the stadium.

Jamaica’s Warren Weir and Mario Forsythe also claimed gold in the men’s 200 and 400-meters, race one. Infact, Jamaicans swept the top four spots in the 400-m race one to place 1,2 and 3 and four, respectively. Trinidad’s Renny Quow was fifth, making it an all Caribbean sweep.

USA's Tyson Gay claimed the win in 10-02 secs. (Hayden Roger Celestin image)
But the Caribbean men were not as lucky in the 100-m. America’s Tyson Gay beat back a Caribbean field to claim the gold in the men’s 100-m. the US’ Ryan Bailey was second while the Caribbean had to settle for third and fourth as Trinidad’s Keston Bledman and Jamaica’s Nesta Carter took the two spots, respectively.

Ryan Brathwaite won in 13-19 secs. (Hayden Roger Celestin image)
However, they bounced back in the hurdles with Barbados’ Ryan Braithwaite claiming the gold and Cuba’s Orlando Ortega, the silver.

Other scenes from the Grand Prix:

David Rudisha of Kenya won the Men 800m in 1-45-14 secs. (Hayden Roger Celestin image)
Botswana's Amantle Montsho won the Women 400m in 49-91sec. (Hayden Roger Celestin image)
Women 3000m Steeplechaser, Lidya Chepkur won in 9mins, 30-82secs. (Hayden Roger Celestin image)
Croatia's Blanka Vlasic won in the Women High Jump in 1-94 meters. (Hayden Roger Celestin image)

Full results follow:
Men’ results

100 Metres – Men Final Wind: -0.8 m/s
Pts
1 Gay , Tyson USA 10.02 4
2 Bailey , Ryan USA 10.15 2
3 Bledman , Keston TRI 10.16 1
4 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.24
5 Harvey , Jacques JAM 10.29
6 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 10.31
7 Bailey-Cole , Kemar JAM 10.33
8 Salaam , Rakieem USA 10.50
9 Warner , Justyn CAN 10.60

100 Metres – Men Heats Race 1 Wind: +1.0 m/s

1 Gay , Tyson USA 10.30
2 Bailey-Cole , Kemar JAM 10.46
3 Salaam , Rakieem USA 10.58
4 Phiri , Gerald ZAM 10.58
5 Kimmons , Trell USA 10.58
6 Bailey , Daniel ANT 10.61
7 Wilks , Terrell USA 10.65
8 Thompson , Richard TRI 10.68

100 Metres – Men Heats Race 2 Wind: -0.1 m/s

1 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 10.20
2 Bailey , Ryan USA 10.28
3 Bledman , Keston TRI 10.29
4 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.29
5 Harvey , Jacques JAM 10.37
6 Warner , Justyn CAN 10.54
7 Bascom , Jeremy GUY 10.64

200 Metres – Men Wind: +0.9 m/s

1 Weir , Warren JAM 20.11
2 Edward , Alonso PAN 20.38
3 Dodson , Jeremy USA 20.65
4 Butler III , Kind USA 20.68
5 McKenzie , Ramone JAM 20.77
6 Mitchell , Curtis USA 20.77
7 Thompson , Kevin JAM 21.43

400 Metres – Men Race 1

1 Forsythe , Mario JAM 46.65
2 Barrett , DeWayne JAM 46.85
3 Fothergill , Allodin JAM 47.01
4 Maitland , Nicholas JAM 47.05
5 Quow , Renny TRI 47.06
6 Henry , Tabarie ISV 47.48
Chambers , Ricardo JAM DNS

400 Metres – Men Race 2

1 Mance , Joshua USA 45.59
2 Borlée , Kévin BEL 45.71
3 Wariner , Jeremy USA 45.72
4 McQuay , Tony USA 45.95
5 Bingham , Michael GBR 46.19
6 Hylton , Riker JAM 46.25
Fonsat , Yannick FRA DNS

800 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:45.14 4
2 Osagie , Andrew GBR 1:46.44 2
3 Kitum , Timothy KEN 1:46.93 1
4 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni RSA 1:47.46
5 Rutt , Michael USA 1:47.53
6 Andrews , Robby USA 1:48.57
7 Brannen , Nathan CAN 1:48.61
8 Manzano , Leonel USA 1:48.89
9 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat KEN 1:50.27
10 Sowinski , Erik USA 1:53.68
Scherer , Matthew USA DNF

5000 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 13:10.03 4
2 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop KEN 13:15.51 2
3 Jeilan , Ibrahim ETH 13:16.46 1
4 True , Ben USA 13:16.94
5 Barrios , Juan Luis MEX 13:28.17
6 Gebremeskel , Dejen ETH 13:31.02
7 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei KEN 13:36.92
8 Meucci , Daniele ITA 13:50.53
Bett , David Kiprotich KEN DNF
Famiglietti , Anthony USA DNF
Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles – Men Wind: +1.2 m/s
Pts
1 Brathwaite , Ryan BAR 13.19 4
2 Ortega , Orlando CUB 13.24 2
3 Shubenkov , Sergey RUS 13.29 1
4 Osaghae , Omo USA 13.49
5 Porter , Jeff USA 13.49
6 Thomas , Dwight JAM 13.50
7 Hicks , Antwon USA 13.63
8 Akins , Tyrone USA 13.64
9 Brown , Joel USA 13.86

400 Metres Hurdles – Men
Pts
1 Tinsley , Michael USA 48.43 4
2 Culson , Javier PUR 48.53 2
3 Dutch , Johnny USA 48.78 1
4 Cisneros , Omar CUB 49.33
5 Gaymon , Justin USA 49.41
6 Gordon , Jehue TRI 49.76
7 Green , Leford JAM 50.09
8 Fredericks , Cornel RSA 50.73

Triple Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Compaoré , Benjamin FRA 16.45 4 -0.8
2 Taylor , Christian USA 16.42 2 +0.6
3 Saku Bafuanga Baya , Gaëtan FRA 16.15 1 +1.9
4 Laine , Samyr HAI 16.08 +1.4
5 Correa , Harold FRA 16.07 -1.3
6 Nielsen , Peder P. DEN 15.97 +2.3
7 Oke , Tosin NGR 15.72 +1.6
8 Cao , Shuo CHN 15.02 +0.6
Idowu , Phillips GBR DNS

Shot Put – Men
Pts
1 Whiting , Ryan USA 21.27 4
2 Hoffa , Reese USA 20.69 2
3 Martin , Cory USA 20.60 1
4 Kovacs , Joe USA 20.46
5 Armstrong , Dylan CAN 20.27
6 Majewski , Tomasz POL 20.11
7 Kolašinac , Asmir SRB 19.68
8 Rodhe , Justin CAN 19.12
Cantwell , Christian USA DNS

Women’ results

100 Metres – Women Wind: +0.4 m/s

1 Bailey , Aleen JAM 11.37
2 Barber , Mikele USA 11.39
3 Lawson , LaKeisha USA 11.44
4 Madison Bartoletta , Tianna USA 11.52
5 Asumnu , Gloria NGR 11.52
6 Young , Jessica USA 11.68
7 Myers , Marshevet USA 11.75
8 Calvert , Schillonie JAM 11.80

200 Metres – Women Wind: -1.3 m/s
Pts
1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica JAM 22.53 4
2 McLaughlin , Anneisha JAM 22.63 2
3 Solomon , Shalonda USA 22.91 1
4 Simpson , Sherone JAM 22.96
5 Trotter , Deedee USA 23.03
6 Knight , Bianca USA 23.33
7 Townsend , Tiffany USA 23.37
8 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 23.85

400 Metres – Women Race 1

1 Hall , Patricia JAM 51.85
2 Cox , Shana GBR 52.01
3 Williams , Shericka JAM 52.15
4 Hargrove , Monica USA 52.84
5 Edwards , Samantha USA 53.63
6 Smellie , Sophie JAM 54.35

400 Metres – Women Race 2
Pts
1 Montsho , Amantle BOT 49.91 4
2 Hastings , Natasha USA 50.24 2
3 McCorory , Francena USA 51.06 1
4 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 51.12
5 Beard , Jessica USA 51.47
6 Ohuruogu , Christine GBR 52.08
7 Day , Christine JAM 52.12

1500 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Aregawi , Abeba SWE 4:03.69 4
2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando KEN 4:04.84 2
3 Martinez , Brenda USA 4:06.25 1
4 Langat , Nancy Jebet KEN 4:06.57
5 Rowbury , Shannon USA 4:07.36
6 Reid , Sheila CAN 4:07.47
7 Uceny , Morgan USA 4:08.49
8 Grace , Kate USA 4:08.92
9 Anderson , Gabrielle USA 4:09.02
10 Brown , Sarah USA 4:09.38
11 Lagat , Viola KEN 4:09.63
12 Stellingwerff , Hilary CAN 4:10.70
13 Lakhouad , Btissam MAR 4:11.14
14 Plis , Renata POL 4:13.45
15 Terzic , Amela SRB 4:18.32
Bogale , Tizita ETH DNF
Gezahegne , Kalkidan ETH DNF
McDonald , Kimarra USA DNF
Wilson , Heather USA DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
Pts
1 Chepkurui , Lydia KEN 9:30.82 4
2 Diro , Etenesh ETH 9:33.76 2
3 Assefa , Sofia ETH 9:33.84 1
4 Franek , Bridget USA 9:35.42
5 Kirui , Purity Cherotich KEN 9:40.33
6 Ramos , Beverly PUR 9:43.28
7 Navez , Claire FRA 9:43.70
8 McColgan , Eilish GBR 9:45.66
9 Garcia , Stephanie USA 9:45.78
10 Higginson , Ashley USA 9:49.30
11 Hall , Sara USA 9:54.88
12 Bell , Rolanda USA 9:58.49
Hyman , Mardrea JAM DNF

High Jump – Women
Pts
1 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 1.94 4
2 Green Tregaro , Emma SWE 1.91 2
3 Barrett , Brigetta USA 1.91 1
4 Spencer , Levern LCA 1.85
5 Amata , Doreen NGR 1.80
5 Holosha , Olena UKR 1.80
5 Melfort , Melanie FRA 1.80
8 Frederick , Priscilla USA 1.80

Pole Vault – Women
Pts
1 Suhr , Jennifer USA 4.63 4
2 Murer , Fabiana BRA 4.53 2
3 Silva , Yarisley CUB 4.53 1
4 Janson , Lacy USA 4.53
5 Ptácniková-Svobodová , Jirina CZE 4.38
6 Bleasdale , Holly GBR 4.23
6 Holliday , Becky USA 4.23
Bengtsson , Angelica SWE NM
Spiegelburg , Silke GER DNS

Long Jump – Women
Pts Wind
1 Soukup DeLoach , Janay USA 6.79 4 -1.1
2 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.72 2 -0.9
3 Lesueur , Éloyse FRA 6.67 1 -0.9
4 Polk , Tori USA 6.42 +0.6
5 Jarder , Erica SWE 6.31 +0.7
6 Bowie , Tori USA 6.31 -2.0
7 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.10 +1.1
8 Reese , Brittney USA 5.99 -1.2
9 Gipson , Whitney USA 5.74 -1.1
Gaines , Jessie USA NM

Discus Throw – Women
Pts
1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 68.48 4
2 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia USA 61.86 2
3 Robert-Michon , Mélina FRA 61.45 1
4 Glanc , Zaneta POL 61.02
5 Ashley , Whitney USA 58.17
6 Randall , Allison JAM 57.85
7 Thurmond , Aretha USA 57.55

Javelin Throw – Women
Pts
1 Obergföll , Christina GER 65.33 4
2 Abakumova , Maria RUS 64.25 2
3 Mickle , Kimberley AUS 63.93 1
4 Rebryk , Vira UKR 60.95
5 Ratej , Martina SLO 60.51
6 Borman , Brittany USA 58.73
7 Viljoen , Sunette RSA 57.87
8 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís ISL 56.90
9 Riettie , Kateema JAM 51.77
10 Petranoff , Leigh USA 49.99

High School adidas Dream Action:
Dream 100m Women Wind:+1.7 RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME
1

WESTBROOK Ky

USA

11.52

0.170
2

SANT Mary Elizabeth

USA

11.55

0.152
3

DAVIS-WHITE Kali

USA

11.59

0.177
4

BROWN Aaliyah

USA

11.63

=SB

0.182
5

WHITNEY Kaylin

USA

11.64

0.181
6

OLIVER Javianne

USA

11.85

0.298
7

HILL Deanna

USA

11.90

0.161
8

MITCHELL Akeyla

USA

12.00

0.179
9

BRISCO Mikiah

USA

12.12

0.417
Dream 100m (Cameron is the son of former world record holder Leroy Burrell)
Wind:-0.4 RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME
1

BURRELL Cameron

USA

10.40

0.167
2

WAYS Ceolamar

USA

10.59

0.153
3

HALL-THOMPSON Elijah

USA

10.60

0.160
4

FULKS Kyle

USA

10.61

SB

0.179
5

BROMELL Trayvon

USA

10.61

0.198
6

WILLIAMS Kendal

USA

10.68

0.182
7

FRIDAY Trentavis

USA

10.73

0.155
8

COTTON Kenzo

USA

10.76

0.173
9

WHITFIELD Levonte

USA

10.90

0.163

Girls Mile ATHLETE NATION RESULT
1

FRAZIER Wesley

USA

4:39.17

PB
2

MEIER Hannah

USA

4:40.48

PB
3

MEIER Haley

USA

4:42.11

PB
4

PHELAN Jaimie

CAN

4:44.43

PB
5

JENKS Stephanie

USA

4:44.50

6

ANDERSON Reagan

USA

4:44.59

PB
7

BOREMAN Madie

USA

4:46.23

8

FEENY Sarah

USA

4:46.24

PB
9

FINN Erin

USA

4:46.29

PB
10

RICE Arin

USA

4:47.69

11

BADGER Sydney

USA

4:52.34

12

SOUTHERLAND Sabrina

USA

4:54.05

13

CARLOS Carmen

USA

4:54.76

14

MARTINEZ Shea

USA

4:55.50

WILLIAMS Julie

USA

DNF

Intermediate times:
400m
Williams, Julie (USA)
1:06.80
800m
Williams, Julie (USA)
2:17.63
1200m
Meier, Hannah (USA)
3:33.00
Boys Mile
1

SAAREL Ben

USA

4:02.72

PB
2

WYNNE Henry

USA

4:05.04

PB
3

CHESEREK Edward

KEN

4:05.36

SB
4

MONTOYA Bernie

USA

4:05.65

SB
5

MCGORTY Sean

USA

4:06.18

6

MALONE Benjamin

USA

4:07.71

7

HANEY Blake

USA

4:07.78

PB
8

ARROYO Andres

USA

4:08.41

PB
9

RANDON James

USA

4:09.39

PB
10

MORA Connor

USA

4:10.81

11

GILLEY Trevor

USA

4:11.08

12

DOMANIC Robert

USA

4:11.34

13

THOMSON Jacob

USA

4:12.06

14

O’TOOLE Garrett

USA

4:12.12

15

VILLAREAL Cameron

USA

4:15.36

Intermediate times:
400m
O’Toole, Garrett (USA)
1:00.47
800m
O’Toole, Garrett (USA)
2:02.24
1200m
Domanic, Robert (USA)
3:05.41