Jamaican Olympians Dominate 50-M Dash At U.S Open

Jamaican, Asafa Powell, easily beat a very good field in the men's 50 meter dash, winning in a good time of 5.64 secs, at the US Open Track & Field meet, held at Madison Square Garden, new York City, Saturday January 28, 2012. It was his first race of the season. Photo: Hayden Roger Celestin
Sandals Grande Antigua Resort & Spa

Jamaican, Asafa Powell, easily beat a very good field in the men's 50 meter dash, winning in a good time of 5.64 secs, at the US Open Track & Field meet, held at Madison Square Garden, new York City, Saturday January 28, 2012. It was his first race of the season. Photo: Hayden Roger Celestin
News Americas, NEW YORK, NY, Mon. Jan. 30, 2012: Jamaican Olympians Veronica Campbell-Brown and Asafa Powell were the winners of the inaugural 50-m dash at Madison Square Garden’s inauguralU.S. Open, held in Manhattan’s Madison Square Garden on Saturday night.

Campbell-Brown, 29, won in a time of 6:08 ahead of the US’ Jessica Young, 6:20 in the women’s 50-m dash, while Powell, also 29, took the win with 5.64 ahead of his countryman, Nesta Carter’s 5.67 in the men’s 50-m.

“I had a slip in the blocks,” Powell said, “but as soon as I got out, the race was over.” Justin Gatlin of the U.S., the 2005 World 100m and 200m champion who returned in 2011 from a four-year ban after a drug sanction, was a well-beaten fourth. The race was billed as a world record attempt, but Canadian Donovan Bailey’s 5.56 from 1996 survived easily.

“This is a step in the right direction. Now I have to get back to training. Hopefully this is a preview of what is to come,” she said. Campbell-Brown will attempt this year to become the first-ever winner of three Olympic 200m titles.

Also doing the Caribbean proud was Trinidadian Renny Quow who won the men’s 600-m yard dash.

Others results were as follows:

Event 2 Men 1600 Sprint Medley USATF Club
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Garden State TC 3:28.04
2 Zenith Velocity 3:28.05
3 Gotham Spark AC 3:32.79
4 Shore AC 3:37.59
5 Central Park TC – NB 3:49.04
6 Greater Philadelphia TC 3:56.68

Event 3 Girls 4×400 Meter Relay CHSAA HS
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 St. John Villa 4:02.08
2 St. Anthony’s 4:03.05
3 Notre Dame 4:09.83
4 St. John the Baptist 4:14.19
5 The Mary Louis Academy 4:15.79
6 Archbishop Molly 4:18.18

Event 4 Men High Jump
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Jesse Williams USA 2.29m 7-06.00
2 Dusty Jonas USA 2.25m 7-04.50
3 Jim Dilling USA 2.20m 7-02.50
3 Jaime Nieto USA 2.20m 7-02.50

Event 5 Girls 1 Mile Run Invit HS
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Samantha Nadel North Shore NY 4:47.66
2 Brianna Nerud North Shore NY 4:54.65
3 Dana Giordano Bernardsville NJ 4:59.61
4 Sara Sargent Pensbury-Fairles 5:01.91
5 Marisa Ruskan Bridgewater NJ 5:02.69
6 Maddy Berksen Classical -Provi 5:02.77
7 Keelin Hollowood Saratoga Springs 5:03.40
8 Emily Waligurski Onteora NY 5:03.55
9 Sarah Jane Underwood West Potomac -VA 5:03.65
10 Taylor Driscoll Saratoga Springs 5:05.84

Event 6 Boys 1 Mile Run Invit HS
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Zavon Watkins Liverpool NY 4:19.86
2 Wesley Gallagher Pembroke MA 4:20.01
3 Nick Christensen Peabody MA 4:20.23
4 Dustin Wilson Chestnut Hill -P 4:22.95
5 Tom Awad Chaminade NY 4:25.06
6 Mike Libruk Shaker NY 4:26.41
7 Konrad Surkont Stuyvesant NY 4:27.66
8 Chris Cogliano Bishop Guertin – 4:30.46
9 Zach Cammer Walt Whitman -Hu 4:30.46
10 Erik Holt Carmel NY 4:33.12

Event 7 Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Fantu Magiso Ethiopia 2:07.54
2 Ajee Wilson USA 2:09.09
3 Stephanie Charnigo USA 2:09.39
4 Jessica Smith Canada 2:10.52

Event 8 Boys 4×800 Meter Relay CHSAA HS
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Kellenberg 8:07.40
2 St. John the Baptist 8:09.20
3 St. Anthony’s 8:09.66
4 Xavier 8:10.09
5 Fordham Prep 8:19.12
6 Monsignor Farrell 8:20.58

Event 9 Women 500 Yard Dash
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Keshia Baker USA 1:03.74
2 Fawn Dorr USA 1:04.35
3 Jasmine Chaney USA 1:05.90
4 Christine Amertil Bahamas 1:06.46

Event 10 Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Brenda Martinez USA 4:34.62
2 Sara Vaughn USA 4:37.12
3 Anna Pierce USA 4:39.97
4 Stephanie Garcia USA 4:45.90
— Leslie Higgins USA DNF
— Lauren Hagans USA DNF

Event 11 Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Jillian Schwartz ISR 4.52m 14-10.00
2 Becky Holliday USA 4.42m 14-06.00
2 Janice Keppler USA 4.42m 14-06.00
4 Lacy Janson USA 4.22m 13-10.00
4 Mary Saxer USA 4.22m 13-10.00
— Jenn Suhr USA NH

Event 12 Men 600 Yard Dash
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Renny Quow TRI 1:11.20
2 Bershawn Jackson USA 1:11.31
3 Tabarie Henry ISV 1:11.75
4 Greg Nixon USA 1:14.14

Event 13 Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Silas Kiplagat Kenya 4:00.65
2 Bernard Lagat USA 4:00.92
3 Daniel K Komen Kenya 4:03.82
4 Anthony Famiglietti USA 4:07.77
5 Matt Elliott USA 4:09.60
— Matt Scherer USA DNF

Event 14 Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Ryan Whiting USA 21.16m 69-05.25
2 Christian Cantwell USA 20.72m 67-11.75
3 Adam Nelson USA 20.68m 67-10.25
4 Cory Martin USA 19.55m 64-01.75

Event 15 Women 50 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Lolo Jones USA 6.78 RT: 0.171
2 Tiffany Porter GBR 6.83 RT: 0.144
3 Kellie Wells USA 6.84 RT: 0.142
4 Ginnie Crawford USA 6.90 RT: 0.143
5 Dawn Harper USA 6.96 RT: 0.195
6 Kristi Castlin USA 6.98 RT: 0.167

Event 16 Men 50 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Terrence Trammell USA 6.45 RT: 0.135
2 David Oliver USA 6.50 RT: 0.172
3 Omo Osaghae USA 6.52 RT: 0.145
4 Jeff Porter USA 6.53 RT: 0.157
5 Aries Merritt USA 6.54 RT: 0.165
6 Richard Phillips Jamaica 6.58 RT: 0.149

Event 17 Women 50 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica 6.08 RT: 0.172
2 Jessica Young USA 6.20 RT: 0.150
3 Gloria Asumnu Nigeria 6.22 RT: 0.128
4 Tahesia Harrigan IVB 6.25 RT: 0.124
5 Bianca Knight USA 6.28 RT: 0.168
6 Alexandria Anderson USA 6.28 RT: 0.163
Event 18 Men 50 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
1 Asafa Powell Jamaica 5.64 RT: 0.132
2 Nesta Carter Jamaica 5.67 RT: 0.131
3 Trell Kimmons USA 5.68 RT: 0.110
4 Justin Gatlin USA 5.71 RT: 0.153
5 Kimmari Roach Jamaica 5.74 RT: 0.155
6 Daniel Bailey ANT 5.75 RT: 0.128