The Caribbean Born Finishers Of The New York City Marathon

new-york-city-marathon-2019
Runners cross the TCS New York City Marathon on the Verrazzano Bridge on November 3, 2019 in New York City. (Photo by Drew Levin/New York Road Runners via Getty Images)
Live. Love. Save!

By NAN Sports Editor

News Americas, NEW YORK, NY, Fri. Nov. 8, 2019: Over 200 Caribbean born runners completed the New York City Marathon on Sunday, Nov. 3, 2019.

Puerto Rico’s Jaime Julia, 34,of Richmond Hill, NY was the top finisher for the Caribbean, completing the 26.2 miles course in 2:23:04 to place 33rd out of over 53,513 runners.

Jamaica’s Leighton Spencer of Chester, NY was the second top finisher for the Caribbean, finishing in a time of 2:48:51 at 563rd of 53 thousand 513 entrants. He was followed in the third spot by Blue Curry of Nassau, Bahamas who finished in a time of 2:53:03 to place 833 over-all.

This year’s overall finishers from the Caribbean also included Jamaica’s minister of health, Christopher Tufton of the Pacers Running Club of Kingston, Jamaica, who finished in a time of 6:04:08 to place 49,255 of 53,513.

The other finishers from the Caribbean by country, times and placements were as follows:

Antigua and Barbuda

Gregory Tannis of Brooklyn, NY – finished in 4:51:27 to place 34,769 of 53,509.

Aruba

Lana Gobert of Noord, Aruba – finished in 3:00:14 to place 1,583 of 53,509.

Joaquin Trigt of Savaneta, Aruba – finished in 4:14:26 to place at 21,006 of 53,509.

Bahamas

Blue Curry of Nassau, Bahamas – finished in 2:53:03 to place 833 of 53,509.

Jonathan Massie of Tucker, GA – finished in 3:07:11 to place 2,253 of 53,509.

Elizabeth Lessard of Welland, Canada – finished in 5:00:45 to place 37,892 of 53,509.

Shavaughn Blades, Nassau, Bahamas – finished 5:13:39 to place 41,039 of 53,509.

Linda Williams of Nassau, Bahamas – finished 5:26:22 to place 43,689 of 53,509.

Sheryl Simmons of NY, NY – finished 5:37:07 to place 45,647 of 53,509.

Belize

Ethel Jenkins of Plainsboro, NJ – finished in 6:14:41 to place 50,100 of 53,509.

British Virgin Islands

Siobhan Crise of The Joggers Club of Westport, CT – finished 4:26:37 to place 25,720 of 53,509.

Cuba

Diana Perez of Tampa, FL – finished in 5:34:31 to place 45,218 of 53,509.

Dominica

Thomas Baggesen of Lille Skensved, Denmark – finished 4:24:13 to place 24,796 of 53,509.

Janelle Prevost of Brooklyn, NY – finished in 4:37:58 to place 30,021 of 53,509.

Vanessa Davis of Chicago, IL – finished in 5:35:04 to place 45,298 of 53,509.

Monique Durand of Fort Lauderdale, FL – finished in 5:41:32 to place 46,352 of 53,509.

Dominican Republic

Luciano Medina finished in 2:53:30 to place 865

Jesus Nunez – finished in 2:54:44 to place 957

Euris Jimenez – finished in 3:09:48 to place 2,558

Cesar Estevez – finished in 3:10:17 to place 2,615

Jesus Perez finished in 3:14:17 to place 3,193

Ramon Pina finished in 3:17:36 to place 3,672

Alfredo Gomez -finished in 3:25:59 to place 5,161

Jose Ovalles – finished in 3:26:23 to place 5,265

Cristiana Paredes – finished in 3:28:15 to place 5,700

Emmanuel Diaz – finished in 3:31:15 to place 6,470

Jose Quezada Gomez – finished in 3:40:12 to place 8,722

Cesar Nuñez – finished in 3:43:39 to place 9,640

Johnny Vargas – finished in 3:44:41 to place 9,935

Franklin Monegro – finished in 3:49:21 to place 11,473

Gabriel De La Rosa Mendoza – finished in 3:50:04 to place 11,735

Ariela Ortiz – finished in 3:50:45 to place11,991

Miguelina Feliz – finished in 3:53:51 to place 13,077

Samuel Gomez – finished in 3:54:39 to place 13,372

Freddy Evangelista – finished in 3:56:08 to place 14,000

Jose Velez Then – finished in 3:56:10 to place 14,010

Osvaldo Aquino – finished in 3:57:19 to place 14,535

Hilario Nivar – finished in 3:58:47 to place 15,226

Roberto Rodriguez – finished in 3:59:30 to place 15,596

German Eusebio – finished in 4:02:42 to place 16,784

Elvira Cepeda – finished in 4:02:42 to place 16,787

Regner Evertz – finished in 4:06:11 to place 17,957

Rafael Hiciano – finished in 4:09:37 to place 19,188

Giovanny Montilla – finished in 4:11:05 to place 19,715

Francisco Gil – finished in 4:12:04 to place 20,101

Erisonny Taveras – finished in 4:12:57 to place 20,397

Jordhan Gil – finished in 4:13:48 to place 20,766

Fernando Rosario – finished in 4:13:50 to place 20,776

Richard Martinez De Castro – finished in 4:14:58 to place 21,252

Juan Zorrilla Avila – finished in 4:15:04 to place 21,278

Luis Tatem – finished from 4:15:36 to place 21,475

Ysaira Gutierrez – finished in 4:16:27 to place 21,798

Rafid Ynirio – finished in 4:16:47 to place 21,943

Kathrin Guerrero – finished in 4:17:04 to place 22,046

Diego Castellanos – finished in 4:18:05 to place 22,450

Eurania Sarita – finished in 4:18:28 to place 22,604

Franklyn Ramirez – finished in 4:19:09 to place 22,869

Juan Gil – finished in 4:20:25 to place 23,347

Francisco Peralta – finished in 4:23:20 to place 24,463

Pedro Ortiz – finished in 4:24:04 to place 24,746

Abraham Naranjo – finished in 4:24:15 to place 24,820

Luis Suarez – finished in 4:24:27 to place 24,904

Raquel Vasquez – finished in 4:24:53 to place 25,054

Teofilo Garcia Matias – finished in 4:25:22 to place 25,251

Maria Vilorio – finished in 4:26:30 to place 25,667

Guaroa Noboa – finished in 4:28:30 to place 26,475

Patricia Almonte – finished in 4:29:21 to place 26,825

Jose Lopez – finished in 4:30:02 to place 27,142

Gregory Martinez – finished in 4:30:38 to place 27,390

Ana Sanchez – finished in 4:33:05 to place 28,279

Juan Ovalle – finished in 4:34:51 to place 28,937

Julio Perez – finished in 4:37:43 to place 29,941

Manuel Pascal – finished in 4:37:51 to place 29,987

Natalia Mansfield – finished in 4:40:33 to place 30,940

Ana Capano – finished in 4:40:34 to place 30,949

Patricia Del Rosario finished in 4:45:56 to place 32,878

Rafael Bello – finished in 4:46:22 to place 33,021

Josefina Rosario – finished in 4:49:40 to place 34,185

Rosmery Madera – finished in 4:50:06 to place 34,296

Olga Segura Rodriguez – finished in 4:51:41 to place 34,851

Lourdes Guzman – finished in 4:54:11 to place 35,677

Gidel Cedeno – finished in 4:54:38 to place 35,837

Ricardo Canela – finished in 4:54:43 to place 35,873

Leonardo Nouel – finished in 4:55:12 to place 36,058

Josefina Russo – finished in 4:56:44 to place 36,574

Lorena Gutierrez – finished in 5:00:23 to place 37,773

Ramon Camejo – finished in 5:04:17 to place 38,794

Cesar Villanueva – finished in 5:04:28 to place 38,848

Angela Ramirez – finished in 5:05:31 to place 39,113

Jesus Pena Del Villar – finished in 5:06:44 to place 39,397

Madelin Sanchez – finished in 5:07:05 to place 39,500

Melissa Santana – finished in 5:08:33 to place 39,832

Luis Villar – finished in 5:10:55 to place 40,403

Ann Alvarez – finished in 5:15:35 to place 41,481

Alicia Moya – finished in 5:18:17 to place 42,057

Emmanuel Mejia – finished in 5:27:37 to place 43,946

Martina Romero – finished in 5:30:35 to place 44,546

Leticia Garrido – finished in 5:33:03 to place 44,985

Jose Uribe Mendoza – finished in 5:33:30 to place 45,052

Katya Baez – finished in 5:37:23 to place 45,683

Victor Polanco – finished in 5:38:31 to place 45,853

Jeimmy Guerra – finished in 5:38:53 to place 45,908

Ruth Montilla – finished in 5:43:34 to place 46,687

Guillermo Herrera – finished in 5:48:48 to place 47,402

Carmen Fernandez – finished in 5:52:07 to place 47,870

Grecia Lora – finished in 5:55:52 to place 48,338

Juan Alvarez – finished in 6:00:42 to place 48,931

Percio Jimenez Ortiz – finished in 6:02:09 to place 49,077

Pily Mendoza – finished in 6:08:33 to place 49,649

Andres Rodriguez – finished in 6:08:38 to place 49,658

Joan Ferreira – finished in 6:30:08 to place 51,133

Leysli Mateo – finished in 6:51:01 to place 52,062

Cristina Rodriguez – finished in 7:14:40 to place 52,730

Fernando Alba – finished in 7:28:28 to place 52,997 of 53,509.

Grenada

Jude Phillip of Mount Vernon, NY who finished in a time of 6:19:42 to place 50,469 of 53,513.

Philomena Robertson of Road Town, British Virgin Islands who finished at 6:58:51 to place 52,288 of 53,513.

Guyana

Rajesh Mahadeo of Ozone Park, NY finished in a time of 4:10:19 to place 19,449 of 53,513.

Valarie Hing of Brooklyn, NY finished in a time of 4:46:56 to place 33,226 of 53,513.

Clive Brathwaite of Manhattan, NY finished in a time of 4:58:34 to place 37,211 of 53,513.

Marcia Shury of Brooklyn, NY finished in a time of 6:16:21 to place 50,236 of 53,513.

Haiti

Chris Wichert of NY, NY finished in a time of 4:04:21 to place 17,335

Regine Vilaire-Zukas of Woodmere, NY and the Paragon Sports Run Club finished in a time of 4:20:30 to place 23,375.

Bernard Vivy of Astoria, NY finished in a time of 4:31:13 to place 27,586

Dominique Bonnin of Mudaison, France, finished in a time of 5:50:32 to place 47,636

Johanne Georges of NY, NY finished in a time of 6:23:58 to finish 50,719 of 53,513.

Jamaica

Leighton Spencer – finished in 2:48:51 to place 563

Dale James finished in 3:59:53 to place 15,789

Lyle Kirlew finished in 4:00:15 to place 15,948

Wolda Grant finished in 4:02:42 to place 16,785

Samantha Harrison finished in 4:09:49 to place19,273

Rohan Walker finished in 4:10:47 to place 19,606

Jonathan Dougall finished in 4:20:19 to place 23,295

Alicia South finished in 4:20:51 to place 23,526

Neil Williams finished in 4:29:28 to place 26,886

Stacey Peart finished in 4:43:30 to place 32,017

Vanessa Joseph- Stockhausen finished in 4:44:33 to place 32,408

Martine Scott finished in 4:50:06 to place 34,293

Henry Pratt finished in 4:52:46 to place 35,208

Lennox Channer finished in 5:33:24 to place 45,038

Charis Lee finished in 5:33:25 to place 45,042

Nichola Myers finished in 5:42:19 to place 46,480

Shernett Hawthorne finished in 5:48:27 to place 47,351

Simone Edwards finished in 5:50:32 to place 47,637

Joseph McGibbon finished in 5:58:08 to place 48,657

Christopher Tufton finished in 6:04:08 to place 49,255

Lyndsey McDonnough finished in 6:04:11 to place 49,258

Audrey Campbell finished in 6:29:22 to place 51,086

Julian Hector finished in 6:42:30 to place 51,740 of 53,513.

Netherland Antilles

Reinaldo Bibolini of Miami, FL finished in 4:40:18 to place 30,861

Chantal van der Giessen finished in 5:13:59 to place 41,114 of 53,513.

Puerto Rico

Jaime Julia finished in 2:23:04 to place 33

Andres Kauffman finished in 3:46:24 to place 10,460

Maribel Muriel finished in 4:06:43 to place 18,150

Wigberto Robles finished in 4:08:36 to place18,844

Oti Pizarro finished in 4:14:02 to place 20,851

Wiljalis Sanabria finished in 4:19:25 to place 22,968

Nathaniel Rivera finished in 4:21:31 to place 23,784

Tomas Mendez finished in 4:31:09 to place 27,570

Luis García finished in 4:32:42 to place 28,126

Rosendo Rodriguez finished in 4:37:41 to place 29,926

Daniel Ramos finished in finished in 4:39:53 to place 30,706

Samuel Pagan Diaz finished in 5:03:42 place 38,627

James Rivera finished in 6:39:20 to place 51,607

Giovanni Rivera finished in 7:54:04 to place 53,278 of 53,513.

St. Kitts And Nevis

Glennis Phoenix of Bronx, NY finished in 5:00:17 to place 37,739 of 53,513.

St. Lucia

Anthony Johnson of Lincoln, CA finished in a time of 4:34:40 to place 28,863

Christine Gerson Pierre finished in 4:39:48 to place 30,669

Vanessa Frederick finished in 5:39:37 to place 46,026

Pamella Edward finished in 5:45:25 to place 46,975

Lorraine Tobierre finished in 6:55:28 to place 52,192

Nicholas Jean-Baptiste of Vieux Fort, St. Lucia finished in 7:17:02 to place 52,782 of 53,513.

St. Vincent & the Grenadines

Jacqueline Gregg of NY, NY and Black Girls Run, finished in 5:23:56 to place 43,215 of 53,513.

Trinidad and Tobago

Avee-Dominique Martineau finished in 3:25:31 to place 5,052

Loren Caldon finished in 3:39:41 to place 8,580

Gregory Hazell finished in 3:44:01 to place 9,750

Daniel Reece finished in 3:45:16 to place 10,116

Raymond Samms finished in 3:50:54 to place 12,037

Joshua Gaskin finished in 3:54:12 to place 13,202

Sean Peters finished in 4:00:50 to place 16,150

Marlon Bascombe finished in 4:12:06 to place 20,108

Roger Roberts finished in 4:14:14 to place 20,925

Rachel Howard finished in 4:21:55 to place 23,934

Natalie Dorset finished in 4:34:27 to place 28,783

Marissa Moreno finished in 4:43:55 to place 32,171

Sasha Manoosingh finished in 4:43:55 to place 32,172

Ann James finished in 4:49:24 to place 34,094

Timothy Paty finished in 4:50:35 to place 34,469

Lesley Lewis-Alleyne finished in 5:05:37 to place 39,137

Zakia Haywood finished in 5:14:38 to place 41,275

Sonia Lewis finished in 5:15:58 to place 41,577

Anne Moe Mc David finished in 5:22:00 to place 42,805

René Hernandez finished in 6:03:33 to place 49,189

Indarjit Roopchand finished in 7:14:57 to place 52,742

Anne-Marie Roberts finished in 7:22:29 to place 52,896 of 53,513.

DC United Team To Play Exhibition Game On St. Croix

Four-time championship team D.C. United will play a postseason match against Bermuda’s national team on Friday November 15th, at the Bethlehem Soccer Complex on St. Croix, the only FIFA-certified pro turf pitch in the Caribbean.

The exhibition game, which kicks off at 7 p.m., is part of D.C. United’s five-day post season tour of the Territory being coordinated by the Office of the Governor; the Department of Tourism; the Department of Sports, Parks and Recreation; the U.S. Virgin Islands Soccer Association; and Events DC. The roster for the postseason tour presented by Events DC will be announced in the coming days.

“Through our partnership with Events DC, a postseason tour of the Virgin Islands gives D.C. United an opportunity to continue to expand our brand and showcase the club in front of a new audience. We want to thank the Virgin Islands and St. Croix for their hospitality and interest in hosting D.C. United and the Bermuda National Team,” Dave Kasper, D.C. United General Manager and VP of Soccer Operations, said.

On Saturday November 16th, the team and their families will explore the island on a guided tour before leaving the next day.

Tickets for the soccer game are $20 and will be available from Friday, November 8 at Le Baron Men’s Clothier in the Sunny Isle Shopping Center, Jane’s Bridal Boutique across from Plaza Extra West, and the One Love Service Station in La Grand Princesse on St. Croix. On St. Thomas, patrons can visit Urban Threadz for tickets.

 Entrance is free for students accompanied by a parent or guardian.

Wal-Mart.com USA, LLC OnDeck