Promotion 24/7 with CaribPR

News Americas, LOS ANGELES, CA, Fri. Nov. 10,. 2023: In anticipation of the prestigious 2024 Grammy Awards, the nominees for the Best Reggae Album have also been revealed, showcasing a diverse range of talent and musical styles within the reggae genre. The nominees are:

Buju Banton – “Born For Greatness”

Buju Banton’s “Born For Greatness” is a powerful testament to the artist’s enduring influence on the reggae scene. Known for his distinctive voice and socially conscious lyrics, Banton’s album explores themes of resilience, empowerment, and positivity.


Beenie Man – “Simma”

Beenie Man, the dancehall icon, brings his signature energy and style to “Simma.” Filled with infectious beats and clever wordplay, the album reflects Beenie Man’s continued impact on the dancehall genre and his ability to stay relevant in the ever-evolving music industry.


Collie Buddz – “Cali Roots Riddim 2023”

FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA – APRIL 16: Collie Buddz performs onstage during day three of Tortuga Music Festival on April 16, 2023 in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. (Photo by Jason Koerner/Getty Images)

Collie Buddz’s “Cali Roots Riddim 2023” is a sonic journey that fuses reggae with contemporary sounds. The album’s rich production and Buddz’s smooth vocals create a vibrant listening experience, showcasing his ability to push the boundaries of traditional reggae.

Burning Spear – “No Destroyer”

NEW YORK, NY – July 6: ( MANDATORY CREDIT Bill Tompkins/Getty Images ) Burning Spear performing on July 6th, 1996 in New York City. (Photo by Bill Tompkins/Getty Images)

Burning Spear, a reggae legend, returns with “No Destroyer,” an album that stays true to the roots of reggae. Known for his socially conscious lyrics and soulful melodies, Burning Spear continues to inspire with this latest offering.


Julian Marley & Antacus – “Colors of Royal”

julian-marley-for-fifa-fan-festival
Julian Marley is set to perform at the FIFA Fan Festival. (Photo by Fernando Ruiz/fotopress/Redferns)

“Colors of Royal” by Julian Marley & Antacus is a collaborative masterpiece that blends reggae with diverse musical elements. The album explores themes of unity, love, and spirituality, showcasing the artistry of both Julian Marley and Antacus.

These nominated albums not only represent the genre’s rich history but also highlight its evolution and enduring relevance in the contemporary music landscape. Reggae enthusiasts around the world eagerly await the announcement of the winner in this highly competitive category.


The Grammy Awards is set to take place on Sunday, February 4, 2024, at Los Angeles’ Crypto.com Arena. The show will be broadcast on CBS and Paramount+, with the annual Grammy Awards Premiere Ceremony preceding the event.

Prior to the 2024 show, the Recording Academy winnowed the Big Four categories from 10 back down to eight nominees, and three new categories were added this year: Best Alternative Jazz Album, Best Pop Dance Recording, and Best African Music Performance.

OTHER NOMINATIONS

Album of the Year

Boygenius – The Record
Janelle Monáe – The Age of Pleasure
Jon Batiste – World Music Radio
Lana Del Rey – Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd
Miley Cyrus – Endless Summer Vacation
Olivia Rodrigo – Guts
SZA – SOS
Taylor Swift – Midnights

Record of the Year

Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?
Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
Jon Batiste – Worship
Miley Cyrus – Flowers
Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
SZA – Kill Bill
Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero
Victoria MonĂ©t – On My Mama

Best Song Written for for Visual Media

Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?
Dua Lipa – Dance the Night
Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring Aqua – Barbie World
Rihanna – Lift Me Up
Ryan Gosling – I’m Just Ken

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

John Williams – The Fabelmans
John Williams – Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt – Barbie

Best African Music Performance

Asake & Olamide – Amapiano
Ayra Starr – Rush
Burna Boy – City Boys
Davido Featuring Musa Keys – Unavailable
Tyla – Water

Best MĂşsica Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)

Ana Bárbara – Bordado a Mano
Flor de Toloache – Motherflower
Lila Downs – La Sánchez
Lupita Infante – Amor Como en las PelĂ­culas de Antes
Peso Pluma – GĂ©nesis

Best Latin Pop Album

AleMor – Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1
Gaby Moreno – X Mi (Vol. 1)
Maluma – Don Juan
Pablo Alborán – La Cuarta Hoja
Paula Arenas – A Ciegas
Pedro CapĂł – La Neta

Best Country Album

Brothers Osborne – Brothers Osborne
Kelsea Ballerini – Rolling Up the Welcome Mat
Lainey Wilson – Bell Bottom Country
Tyler Childers – Rustin’ in the Rain
Zach Bryan – Zach Bryan

Best Country Solo Performance

Brandy Clark – Buried
Chris Stapleton – White Horse
Dolly Parton – The Last Thing on My Mind
Luke Combs – Fast Car
Tyler Childers – In Your Love

Best New Artist

Coco Jones
Gracie Abrams
Fred Again..
Ice Spice
Jelly Roll
Noah Kahan
Victoria Monét
The War and Treaty

Song of the Year

Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?
Dua Lipa – Dance the Night
Jon Batiste – Butterfly
Lana Del Rey – A&W
Miley Cyrus – Flowers
Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
SZA – Kill Bill
Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero

Best Alternative Jazz Album

Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily – Love in Exile
Cory Henry – Live at the Piano
Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue – SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree
Louis Cole – Quality Over Opinion
Meshell Ndegeocello – The Omnichord Real Book

Best Melodic Rap Performance

Burna Boy Featuring 21 Savage – Sittin’ on Top of the World
Doja Cat – Attention
Drake & 21 Savage – Spin Bout U
Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole – All My Life
SZA – Low

Best R&B Album

Babyface – Girls Night Out
Coco Jones – What I Didn’t Tell You
Emily King – Special Occasion
Summer Walker – Clear 2: Soft Life EP
Victoria MonĂ©t – Jaguar II

Best R&B Performance

Chris Brown – Summer Too Hot
Coco Jones – ICU
Robert Glasper Featuring Sir & Alex Isley – Back to Love
SZA – Kill Bill
Victoria MonĂ©t – How Does It Make You Feel

Best Alternative Music Album

Arctic Monkeys – The Car
Boygenius – The Record
Gorillaz – Cracker Island
Lana Del Rey – Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd
PJ Harvey – I Inside the Old Year Dying

Best Alternative Music Performance

Alvvays – Belinda Says
Arctic Monkeys – Body Paint
Boygenius – Cool About It
Lana Del Rey – A&W
Paramore – This Is Why

Best Rock Album

Foo Fighters – But Here We Are
Greta Van Fleet – Starcatcher
Metallica – 72 Seasons
Paramore – This Is Why
Queens of the Stone Age – In Times New Roman…

Best Pop Dance Recording

Bebe Rexha & David Guetta – One in a Million
Calvin Harris Featuring Ellie Goulding – Miracle
David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray – Baby Don’t Hurt Me
Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam
Troye Sivan – Rush

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Labrinth Featuring Billie Eilish – Never Felt So Alone
Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon Batiste – Candy Necklace
Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi Carlile – Thousand Miles
SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers – Ghost in the Machine
Taylor Swift Featuring Ice Spice – Karma

Best Pop Solo Performance

Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For?
Doja Cat – Paint the Town Red
Miley Cyrus – Flowers
Olivia Rodrigo – Vampire
Taylor Swift – Anti-Hero

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Daniel Nigro
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
Hit-Boy
Jack Antonoff
Metro Boomin

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Edgar Barrera
Jessie Jo Dillon
Justin Tranter
Shane McAnally
Theron Thomas

Best Pop Vocal Album

Kelly Clarkson – Chemisty
Miley Cyrus – Endless Summer Vacation
Olivia Rodrigo – Guts
Ed Sheeran – – (Subtract)
Taylor Swift – Midnights

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Aphex Twin – Blackbox Life Recorder 21F
James Blake – Loading
Disclosure – Higher Than Ever BEfore
Romy & Fred again.. – Strong
Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan – Rumble

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

James Blake – Playing Robots Into Heaven
The Chemical Brothers – For That Beautiful Feeling
Fred again.. – Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)
Kx5 – Kx5
Skrillex – Quest for Fire

Best Rock Performance

Arctic Monkeys – Sculptures of Anything Goes
Black Pumas – More Than a Love Song
Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
Foo Fighters – Rescued
Metallica – Lux Æterna

Best Metal Performance

Disturbed – Bad Man
Ghost – Phantom of the Opera
Metallica – 72 Seasons 
Slipknot – Hive Mind
Spiritbox – Jaded

Best Rock Song

Boygenius – Not Strong Enough
Foo Fighters – Rescued
Olivia Rodrigo – Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl
Queens of the Stone Age – Emotion Sickness
The Rolling Stones – Angry

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Babyface ft. Coco Jones – Simple
Kenyon Dixon – Lucky
Victoria MonĂ©t ft. Earth, Wind & Fire and Hazel MonĂ©t – Hollywood
PJ Morton ft. Susan Carol – Good Morning
SZA – Love Language

Best R&B Song

Coco Jones – ICU
Halle – Angel
Robert Glasper ft. SiR & Alex Isley – Back to Love
SZA – Snooze
Victoria MonĂ©t – On My Mama

Best Progressive R&B Album

6lack – Since I Have a Lover
Diddy – The Love Album: Off the Grid
Terrace Martin and James Fauntleroy – Nova
Janelle Monáe – The Age of Pleasure
SZA – SOS

Best Rap Performance

Baby Keem ft. Kendrick Lamar – The Hillbillies
Black Thought – Love Letter
Coi Leray – Players
Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex
Killer Mike ft. AndrĂ© 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers

Best Rap Song

Doja Cat – Attention
Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice ft. Aqua – Barbie World
Lil Uzi Vert – Just Wanna Rock
Drake & 21 Savage – Rich Flex
Killer Mike ft. AndrĂ© 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers

Best Rap Album

Drake & 21 Savage – Her Loss
Killer Mike – Michael
Metro Boomin – Heroes & Villains
Nas – King’s Disease III
Travis Scott – Utopia

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

Aja Monet – When the Poems Do What They Do
J. Ivy – The Light Inside
Kevin Powell – Grocery Shopping With My Mother
Prentice Powell and Shawn William – For Your Consideration ’24 – The Album
Queen Sheba – A-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited

Best Jazz Performance

Jon Batiste – Movement 18’ (Heroes)
Lakecia Benjamin – Basquiat
Adam Blackstone ft. the Baylor Project & Russell FerrantĂ© – Vulnerable (Live)
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – But Not For Me
Samara Joy – Tight

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Patti Austin Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – For Ella 2
Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding – Alive at the Village Vanguard
Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke – Lean In
CĂ©cile McLorin Salvant – MĂ©lusine
Nicole Zuraitis – How Love Begins

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Kenny Barron – The Source
Lakecia Benjamin – Phoenix
Adam Blackstone – Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn
Billy Childs – The Winds of Change
Pat Metheny – Dream Box

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla – The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute – Ritmo
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – Dynamic Maximum Tension
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart – Basie Swings The Blues
Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest – Olympians
Mingus Big Band – The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions

Best Latin Jazz Album

Eliane Elias – Quietude
Ivan Lins with the Tblisi Symphony Orchestra – My Heart Speaks
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band – Vox Humana
Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente – Cometa
Miguel ZenĂłn & Luis Perdomo – El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Liz Callaway – To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim
Rickie Lee Jones – Pieces of Treasure
Laufey – Bewitched
Pentatonix – Holidays Around the World
Bruce Springsteen – Only the Strong Survive
Various – Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

BĂ©la Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer ft. Rakesh Chaurasia – As We Speak
House of Waters – On Becoming
Bob James – Jazz Hands
Julian Lage – The Layers
Ben Wendel – All One

Best Musical Theater Album

Kimberly Akimbo
Parade
Shucked
Some Like It Hot
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Dierks Bentley ft. Billy Strings – High Note
Brothers Osborne – Nobody’s Nobody
Zach Bryan ft. Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything
Vince Gill & Paul Franklin – Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold)
Jelly Roll with Lainey Wilson – Save Me
Carly Pearce ft. Chris Stapleton – We Don’t Fight Anymore

Best Country Song

Brandy Clark – Buried
Chris Stapleton – White Horse
Morgan Wallen – Last Night
Tyler Childers – In Your Love
Zach Bryan ft. Kacey Musgraves – I Remember Everything

Best American Roots Performance

Jon Batiste – Butterfly
Blind Boys of Alabama – Heaven Help Us All
Madison Cunningham – Inventing the Wheel
Rhiannon Giddens – You Louisiana Man
Allison Russell – Eve Was Black

Best Americana Performance

Blind Boys of Alabama – Friendship
Tyler Childers – Help Me Make It Through the Night
Brandy Clark ft. Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – King of Oklahoma
Allison Russell – The Returner

Best American Roots Song

The War and Treaty – Blank Page
Billy Strings ft. Willie Nelson – California Sober
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Cast Iron Skillet
Brandy Clark ft. Brandi Carlile – Dear Insecurity
Allison Russell – The Returner

Best Americana Album

Brandy Clark – Brandy Clark
Rodney Crowell – The Chicago Sessions
Rhiannon Giddens – You’re the One
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Weathervanes
Allison Russell – The Returner

Best Bluegrass Album

Sam Bush – Radio John: Songs of John Hartford
Michael Cleveland – Lovin’ of the Game
Mighty Poplar – Mighty Poplar
Willie Nelson – Bluegrass
Billy Strings – Me/And/Dad
Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – City of Gold

Best Traditional Blues Album

Eric Bibb – Ridin’
Mr. Sipp – The Soul Side of Sipp
Tracy Nelson – Life Don’t Miss Nobody
John Primer – Teardrops For Magic Slim Live At Rosa’s Lounge
Bobby Rush – All My Love for You

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton – Death Wish Blues
Ruthie Foster – Healing Time
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – Live in London
Larkin Poe – Blood Harmony
Bettye LaVette – LaVette!

Best Folk Album

Dom Flemons – Traveling Wildfire
The Milk Carton Kids – I Only See the Moon
Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell at Newport [Live]
Nickel Creek – Celebrants
Old Crow Medicine Show – Jubilee
Paul Simon – Psalms
Rufus Wainwright – Folkocracy

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band – New Beginnings 
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers – Live At The 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Live: Orpheum Theater Nola 
New Breed Bass Band – Made in New Orleans 
New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Too Much to Hold 
The Rumble Feature Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr. – Live at the Maple Leaf

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Stanley Brown ft. Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard – God Is Good
Erica Campbell – Feel Alright (Blessed)
Zacardi Cortez – Lord Do It For Me (Live)
Melvin Crispell III – God Is
Kirk Franklin – All Things

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Blessing Offor – Believe 
Cody Carnes – Firm Foundation (He Won’t) [Live]
Lauren Daigle – Thank God I Do 
for KING & COUNTRY ft. Jordin Sparks – Love Me Like I Am 
Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Your Power
Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine – God Problems

Best Gospel Album

Erica Campbell – I Love You
Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Hymns (Live) 
Maverick City Music – The Maverick Way 
Jonathan McReynolds – My Truth 
Tye Tribbett – All Things New: Live In Orlando

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Blessing Offor – My Tribe 
Da’ T.R.U.T.H. – Emanuel
Lauren Daigle – Lauren Daigle 
Lecrae – Church Clothes 4 
Phil Wickham – I Believe

Best Roots Gospel Album

The Blackwood Brothers Quartet – Tribute to the King
Blind Boys of Alabama – Echoes of the South
Becky Isaacs Bowman – Songs That Pulled Me Through the Tough Times
Brian Free & Assurance – Meet Me at the Cross 
Gaither Vocal Band – Shine: The Darker The Night The Brighter The Light

Best MĂşsica Urbana Album

Rauw Alejandro – Saturno
Karol G – Mañana Será Bonito
Tainy – Data

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Cabra – MartĂ­nez 
Diamante ElĂ©ctrico – Leche de Tigre
Juanes – Vida Cotidiana
Natalia Lafourcade – De Todas Las Flores 
Fito Paez – EADDA9223

Best Tropical Latin Album

RubĂ©n Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Siembra: 45(degree) Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022) 
Luis Figueroa – Voy A Ti 
Grupo Niche Y Orquesta SinfĂłnica Nacional de Colombia – Niche SinfĂłnico 
Omara Portuondo – Vida 
Tony Succar, Mimy Succar – Mimy & Tony 
Carlos Vives – Escalona Nunca Se HabĂ­a Grabado AsĂ­

Best Global Music Performance

Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily – Shadow Forces 
Burna Boy – Alone
Davido – Feel 
Silvana Estrada – Milagro Y Disastre 
Falu & Gaurav Shah (ft. PM Narendra Modi) – Abundance In Millets 
BĂ©la Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain ft. Rakesh Chaurasia – Pashto
Ibrahim Maalouf ft. Cimafunk & Tank and the Bangas – Todo Colores

Best Global Music Album

Susana Baca- Epifanías 
BokantĂ© – History 
Burna Boy – I Told Them…
Davido – Timeless
Shakti – This Moment

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

Kirsten Agresta-Copely – Aquamarine 
Omar Akram – Moments of Beauty
Ă“lafur Arnalds – Some Kind of Peace (Piano Reworks) 
David Darling & Hans Christian – Ocean Dreaming Ocean
Carla Patullo ft. Tonality and the Scorchio Quartet – So She Howls

Best Children’s Music Album

Andrew & Polly – Ahhhhh! 
Pierce Freelon & Nnenna Freelon – Ancestars
DJ Willy Wow! – Hip Hope for Kids! 
Uncle Jumbo – Taste The Sky 
123 AndrĂ©s – We Grow Together Preschool Songs

Best Comedy Album

Trevor Noah – I Wish You Would
Wanda Sykes – I’m An Entertainer
Chris Rock – Selective Outrage 
Sarah Silverman – Someone You Love 
Dave Chappelle – What’s In A Name?

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

Meryl Streep – Big Tree 
William Shatner – Boldly Go: Reflections on a Life of Awe and Wonder 
Rick Rubin – The Creative Act: A Way of Being 
Senator Bernie Sanders – It’s Ok to Be Angry About Capitalism 
Michelle Obama – The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Daisy Jones & The Six – Aurora 
Various Artists – Barbie The Album
Various Artists – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From and Inspired By 
Various Artists – Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3 
Weird Al Yankovic – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

Best Music Video

The Beatles – I’m Only Sleeping 
Tyler Childers – In Your Love 
Billie Eilish – What Was I Made For 
Kendrick Lamar – Count Me Out 
Troye Sivan – Rush

Best Music Film

Moonage Daydream 
How I’m Feeling Now 
Live From Paris, The Big Steppers Tour 
I Am Everything 
Dear Mama

Best Recording Package

Caroline Rose – The Art of Forgetting 
Hsing-Hui Cheng – Cadenza 21’
Perry Shall – Eletrophonic Chronic
Iam8bit – Gravity Falls 
Yu Wei – Migration
Luke Brooks & James Theseus Buck – Stumpwork

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

The Collected Works of Neutral Milk Hotel 
For The Birds: The Birdsong Project 
Gieo 
Inside: Deluxe Box Set 
Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition

Best Album Notes

John Coltrane & Eric Dolphy – Evenings At The Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live) (album notes by Ashley Kahn)
Howdy Glenn – I Can Almost See Houston: The Complete Howdy Glenn (album notes by Scott B. Bomar) 
Iftin Band – Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions (album notes by Vik Sohonie)
Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958-1971 (album notes by Jeff Place & John Troutman
Various Artists – Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos (album notes by Robert Gordon & Deanie Parker

Best Historical Album

Bob Dylan – Fragments – Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17
Various Artists – The Moaninest Moan of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922
Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958-1971 
Lou Reed – Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition 
Various Artists – Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

BokantĂ© – History
Boygenius – The Record
Caroline Polachek – Desire, I Want to Turn Into You
Feist – Multitudes
Victoria MonĂ©t – Jaguar II

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers, Gustavo Castillo & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Fandango
Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 & Schulhoff: Five Pieces
Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, George Lernis & A Far Cry – Sanlikol: A Gentleman Of Istanbul – Symphony For Strings, Percussion, Piano, Oud, Ney & Tenor
Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Contemporary American Composers
Shara Nova & A Far Cry – The Blue Hour

Producer of the Year, Classical

David Frost
Morten Lindberg
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone
Brian Pidgeon

Best Remixed Recording

Depeche Mode – Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)
Gorillas ft. Tame Impala & Booty Brown – New Gold (Dom Dolla Remix)
Lane 8 – Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)
Mariah Carey – Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix)
Turnstile and Badbadnotgood ft. Blood Orange – Alien Love Call

Best Immersive Audio Album

Alicia Keys – The Diary of Alicia Keys
Bear McCreary – God of War Ragnarok
George Strait – Blue Clear Sky
Madison Beer – Silence Between Songs
Ryan Ylyate – Act 3 (Immersive Edition)

Best Instrumental Composition

BĂ©la Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia – Motion
John Williams – Helena’s Theme
Lakecia Benjamin ft. Angela Davis – Amerikkan Skin
Ludwig Göransson – Can You Hear the Music
Quartet San Francisco Featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Cutey And The Dragon

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band Featuring Paquito D’Rivera – I Remember Mingus
Just 6 – Angels We Have Heard On High
Ludwig Göransson – Can You Hear the Music
The String Revolution ft. Tommy Emmanuel – Folsom Prison Blues
Wednesday Addams – Paint It Black

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

CĂ©cile McLorin Salvant – Fenestra
Maria Mendes ft. John Beasley & Metropole Orkest – Com Que Voz (Live)
Patti Austin ft. Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – April in Paris
säje ft. Jacob Collier – In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning
Samara Joy – Lush Life

Best Orchestral Performance

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra – Scriabin: Symphony No. 2; The Poem Of Ecstasy
Los Angeles Philharmonic – Adès: Dante
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra – BartĂłk: Concerto For Orchestra; Four Pieces
The Philadelphia Orchestra – Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony
San Francisco Symphony – Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Best Opera Recording

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Blanchard: Champion
Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus – Corigliano: The Lord Of Cries
The Dime Museum; Isaura String Quartet – Little: Black Lodge

Best Choral Performance

The Clarion Choir – Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
The Crossing – Carols After a Plague
MirĂł Quartet; Conspirare – The House Of Belonging
San Francisco Symphony Chorus – Ligeti: Lux Aeterna
Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir – Saariaho: Reconnaissance

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet – American Stories
Catalyst Quartet – Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, William Grant Still & George Walker
Roomful Of Teeth – Rough Magic
Third Coast Percussion – Between Breaths
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax & Leonidas Kavakos – Beethoven For Three: Symphony No. 6, ‘Pastorale’ And Op. 1, No. 3

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Robert Black – Adams, John Luther: Darkness And Scattered Light
Andy Akiho – Akiho: Cylinders
Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra) – The American Project
Seth Parker Woods – Difficult Grace
Curtis Stewart – Of Love

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Reginald Mobley, soloist; Baptiste Trotignon, pianist – Because
Karim Sulayman, soloist; Sean Shibe, accompanist – Broken Branches
Laura Strickling, soloist; Daniel Schlosberg, pianist – 40@40
Lawrence Brownlee, soloist; Kevin J. Miller, pianist – Rising
Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra) – Walking In The Dark

Best Classical Compendium

Anne Akiko Meyers – Fandango
Christopher Rountree, conductor – Julius Eastman, Vol. 3: If You’re So Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich?
Peter Herresthal – Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith & A.B. Spellman – Passion For Bach And Coltrane
Chick Corea – Sardinia
Andy Akiho – Sculptures
Aaron Diehl Trio & The Knights – Zodiac Suite

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Thomas Adès, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic) – Adès: Dante
Andy Akiho, composer (Andy Akiho, Ankush Kumar Bahl & Omaha Symphony) – Akiho: In That Space, At That Time
William Brittelle, composer (Roomful Of Teeth) – Brittelle: Psychedelics
Missy Mazzoli, composer (Peter Herresthal, James Gaffigan & Bergen Philharmonic) – Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright
Jessie Montgomery, composer (Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful Of Teeth) – Montgomery: Rounds

Digital Marketing by Hard Beat Communications