This Caribbean Country Now Has The Most Deaths From COVID-19

cuba-covid-19-vaccine
A nurse accompanies an elderly woman to be inoculated against COVID-19 with Cuban vaccine Abdala in Havana, on August 2, 2021. (Photo by YAMIL LAGE/AFP via Getty Images)

By NAN Staff Writer

News Americas, NEW YORK, NY, Weds. Aug. 18, 2021: Cuba now accounts for the most deaths from the dreaded COVID-19 virus in the Caribbean, News Americas has found.

With 4,156 deaths as of Tuesday, Cuba is now ranked as the top 50 country in the world with the most cases and deaths as well as in the Caribbean.

The country has now surpassed half million infections, totaling 536,609 yesterday. Of that number, there are 44,215 active cases. Nearly 10,000 or 9,772 were reported yesterday alone as 68 new deaths were reported. The news comes as

Cuba is struggling to get oxygen to aid the sick. The government has turned to the military to provide oxygen amid a surge of the coronavirus, even as doctors rush to administer locally developed vaccines to the population.

The government announced on Sunday that the Caribbean island’s main oxygen plant had broken down in the midst of a Delta variant-driven coronavirus surge that has resulted in record numbers of cases and deaths, swamping some provincial health systems. Cuban President Miguel Diaz-Canel toured a military unit producing and transporting sparse oxygen to COVID-19 patients, state-run media reported on Tuesday.

Cuba has now surpassed the Dominican Republic for most cases and deaths. The DR now has 346,510 cases, adding just 51 new cases Tuesday. It has reported 3,985 deaths and just 6,152 active cases.

Across the region, there are now   deaths and    cases, a News Americas tally revealed.

Here’s where the rest of the region stands:

COUNTRYTotal CasesTotal DeathsPopulation
Anguilla137018,224
Antigua & Barbuda1,397        4398,728
Aruba13,406       121107,195
Bahamas16,668313396,194
Barbados4,56048287,708
Belize15,010344404, 195
Bermuda2,6633372,009
Cayman Islands651263,103
Curacao14,686135164,796
Dominica953174,321
Dominican Republic346,513,98510,953,714
French Guiana32,180200306,450
Grenada188  1113,015
Guyana23,575 578790,329
Haiti20,58557911,541,683
Jamaica59,0881,3202,973,462
Montserrat2315,404
Puerto Rico1,906,220 2,828, 246
Caribbean Antilles – Saba, Sint Eustacius  1,756171,933
St. Barths1,33629,131
Sint Maarten3,2274144,418
St. Kitts and Nevis681354,166
St. Lucia6,475         95184,401
St. Vincent and the Grenadines2,31712111,269
Suriname26,641685591,798
Trinidad and Tobago41,9551,1881,403,374
Turks & Caicos2,5681957,022
British Virgin Islands   2,5523738,172
Guadeloupe31,861264400,013
Martinique27,255166374,743
Saint Martin2,71339